It is currently Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:00 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Saturday results and scorers
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:33 pm
Posts: 489
Vanarama National League North
Gateshead 2 (Nelson, Kayode) Brackley 0,
King’s Lynn 2 Darlington 0,
Leamington 2 Blyth Spartans 0,
Spennymoor Town 2 (Johnson, Taylor) Chester 1
BetVictor NPL Premier Division
FC United of Manchester 4 Morpeth 2 (Harmison, Walton),
Grantham 0 Whitby 4 (Wearmouth, Rowe, Fewster 2),
South Shields 4 (Gillies, Mason, Thurston, Brown) Bamber Bridge 1
BetVictor NPL North West Division
Dunston 3 (Page, Fitzpatrick, Scott) Runcorn Linnets 3,
Marske United 1 (Stephenson) Widnes 1
EBAC Northern League Division One
Hebburn Town 0 Consett 0,
Sunderland RCA 3 (Elliott, Leonard, Davison) Newcastle Benfield 2 (Brayson, Knight),
West Auckland 2 (Burnicle, Dowson) Bishop Auckland 1 (Hoganson)
Buildbase FA Vase first qualifying round
AFC Blackpool 2 Redcar Athletic 1 (Redman),
Billingham Town 2 (Oakley, Beddow)Heaton Stannington 1 (Mason),
Birtley 2 (Aiston, Pattison) Jarrow 5 (Allen 2, McBryde 3),
Chester-le-Street 1 (Brown) Garforth 2,
Crook Town 2 (Kent, Holliday) Brandon 1 (Lovegreen),
Easington 4 (Pounder, Home-Jackson 2, Dunn) Holker OB 0,
Eccleshill 0 Thornaby 4 (Preston 3, Cooke),
Esh Winning 3 (Allison, Marley 2) Campion 2,
Garstang 1 Sunderland West End 2 (K Martin, D Martin),
Harrogate RA 0 West Allotment 4 (Salim, Baxter, Hayton 2),
Knaresborough 2 Washington 1 (McGeoch),
Longridge Town 5 Newcastle University 2 ,
Nelson 1 Seaham Red Star 3,
Newton Aycliffe 2 (og, Richardson) Silsden 1,
Northallerton 7 (Hudson 2, Cheeseman, Lowes, Martin 3) Stokesley 0,
Padiham 5 Bedlington 0,
Penrith 0 Guisborough 1 (Coleman),
Ryhope CW 2 (Rae, Weirs) North Shields 0,
Shildon 3 (Matthews, Atkinson, Craggs) Tow Law 0,
Stockton Town 4 (Hayes 2, Robinson 2) Ashington 0,
Thackley 3 Carlisle City 2 (Palmer, Irving)
Whitehaven 0 Billingham Synthonia 9 (Boyle, Travers 2, Bruton 2, Slater 2, Wilson 2 )
Whitley Bay 1 (Shanks) Barnoldswick 2,
Willington 0 Albion Sports 2

_________________
For news, previews, reports and reaction, go to

http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/sport/ ... /division1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Saturday results and scorers
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:42 pm
Posts: 154
Location: Nibbling cheese
A bit deflating for a Bishops fan as although Waste Auckland had a lot of the ball they weren't really hurting Bishops until the equalised with 20 minutes to go. Both sides were hampered by unavailability and injuries on the day and the quality of the game suffered. Frustrating that it took the equaliser for Bishops to start playing again but the game slipped away late on after a huge deflected goal.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group