It is currently Thu Aug 18, 2022 2:44 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cup Draws/Result Topic (2022/23 Season)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2022 5:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 2449
Location: Spennymoor
FA Cup
Extra Preliminary Round (Sat 6/8)
3 Newcastle Benfield 2-0 Crook Town AFC
5 Sunderland RCA 3-1 Hebburn Town
6 Redcar Athletic 1-2 Seaham Red Star (Fri 5/8)
7 West Auckland Town 1-2 Carlisle City
8 Whickham FC 2-1 Frickley Athletic (Sun 7/8)
9 Bridlington Town 3-1 Whitley Bay
10 Thornaby FC 1-3 Kendal Town
11 Tadcaster Albion 1-1 Tow Law Town
12 Ashington AFC 3-2 Newton Aycliffe
13 North Ferriby 3-0 Northallerton Town
14 Guisborough Town 0-1 Bishop Auckland
15 Penrith AFC 0-2 West Allotment Celtic
16 Heaton Stannington 1-0 Pickering Town

Extra Preliminary Round Replay (Tue 11/8)
11 Tow Law Town 2-0 Tadcaster Albion

Preliminary Round (Sat 20/8)
2 Tow Law Town v Ashington AFC
3 West Allotment Celtic v Workington AFC
4 Newcastle Benfield v Shildon AFC
5 Carlisle City v Goole AFC
6 Bishop Auckland v Kendal Town
7 North Shields v Seaham Red Star
9 Heaton Stannington v North Ferriby
10 Whickham FC v Sunderland RCA (Sun 21/8 - 12pm Kick Off)
----
FA Vase
1st Qualifying Round (Sat 27/8)
1 Blyth Town v Barnoldswick Town
2 Northallerton Town v Chester-Le-Street Town
3 Eccleshill United v Willington AFC
4 Squires Gate v Easington Colliery
5 Jarrow FC v Whickham FC
6 Padiham FC v Carlisle City
7 Washington FC v Guisborough Town
8 Tow Law Town v Bedlington Terriers
9 Ashington AFC v Billingham Town
10 Penrith AFC v Horden Community Welfare
11 Birtley Town v Ilkley Town
12 Seaham Red Star v Redcar Athletic
14 Chester-Le-Street United v Newcastle University
15 Thackley FC v Boldon CA
16 Newton Aycliffe v Esh Winning
17 Redcar Town v Pickering Town
18 Crook Town v West Auckland Town

2nd Qualifying Round (Sat 24/9)
1 Cleator Moor Celtic v Eccleshill United or Willington AFC
2 Heaton Stannington v Campion AFC
3 Brandon United v Redcar Town or Pickering Town
4 Kendal Town v Washington FC or Guisborough Town
5 Sunderland RCA v Bishop Auckland
6 West Allotment Celtic v Squires Gate or Easington Colliery
7 Tow Law Town or Bedlington Terriers v Chester-Le-Street United or Newcastle University
8 Harrogate Railway Athletic v Silsden or Garstang
9 Penrith AFC or Horden Community Welfare v Steeton AFC
10 Northallerton Town or Chester-Le-Street Town v Yorkshire Amateur or Longridge Town
11 AFC Blackpool v Blyth Town or Barnoldswick Town
12 Whitley Bay v Ryton & Crawcrook Albion
13 Thornaby FC v Garforth Town
14 Birtley Town or Ilkley Town v Newton Aycliffe or Esh Winning
15 Ashington AFC or Billingham Town v Sunderland West End
16 Albion Sports v Jarrow FC or Whickham FC
17 Padiham FC or Carlisle City v Holker Old Boys
18 Seaham Red Star or Redcar Athletic v Crook Town or West Auckland Town
19 Knaresborough Town v Thackley FC or Boldon CA
----
Brooks Mileson 1st Division Cup
----
Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup
----
Cumberland Senior Cup
Carlisle City
Penrith AFC
----
Durham Challenge Cup
Preliminary Round (Week Preceding Saturday 17/9)
1 Boldon CA v Brandon United
2 Norton & Stockton Ancients v Seaham Red Star
3 Dunston FC v Esh Winning
4 Gateshead FC v Gateshead Leam Rangers
5 Farringdon Detached v Horden CW
6 Darlington RA v Durham City
7 Darlington FC v Jarrow FC
8 Chester-Le-Street United v Silksworth CW
9 Gateshead Rutherford v Durham Corinthians
10 Willington AFC v Wolviston FC
11 Sunderland West End v Shotton Colliery
12 Winlaton Community (Seniors) v Darlington Town

Byes: (13) Billingham Town, (14) South Shields FC, (15) Tow Law Town, (16) Washington FC

Exemptions: (17) Billingham Synthonia, (18) Birtley Town, (19) Bishop Auckland FC, (20) Chester-le-Street
Town, (21) Consett AFC, (22) Easington Colliery AFC, (23) FC Hartlepool, (24) Hebburn Town,
(25) Newton Aycliffe FC, (26) Ryton & Crawcrook Albion, (27) Shildon AFC, (28) Spennymoor Town,
(29) Stockton Town FC, (30) Sunderland RCA, (31) West Auckland Town, (32) Whickham FC

Expelled From Competition - Crook Town
----
North Riding Senior Cup
Boro Rangers
Guisborough Town
Northallerton Town
Pickering Town
Redcar Athletic
Redcar Town
Thornaby FC
----
Northumberland Senior Cup
Ashington AFC
Bedlington Terriers
Blyth Town
Heaton Stannington
Newcastle Benfield
Newcastle University
West Allotment Celtic
Whitley Bay

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cup Draws/Result Topic (2022/23 Season)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2022 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 5:04 pm
Posts: 9
Of course Bishop get two decent away days at home if we somehow win.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cup Draws/Result Topic (2022/23 Season)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2022 8:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:27 pm
Posts: 223
Take home draws any day better chance of progressing.no point in having a difficult away game in front of a poor crowd just coz its a decent place.give me home draws against similar ranked clubs all the way to the 4th qual and then we'll happily take a trip to Wrexham or notts county


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cup Draws/Result Topic (2022/23 Season)
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2022 7:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:54 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Casa de Queso
Spennyfan_Chris wrote:
Durham Challenge Cup
NL Teams -
Billingham Synthonia
Billingham Town
Birtley Town
Bishop Auckland
Boldon CA
Brandon United
Chester Le Street Town
Chester Le Street United
Crook Town
Easington Colliery
Esh Winning
Horden CW
Jarrow FC
Newton Aycliffe
Ryton & Crawcook Albion
Seaham Red Star
Sunderland RCA
Sunderland West End
Tow Law Town
Washington FC
West Auckland
Whickham FC
Willington AFC
Durham Challenge Cup: Crook Town have been expelled from this season’s Durham Challenge Cup by the Durham FA due to crowd incidents during last season’s quarter final and final in the competition.
https://www.northernfootballleague.org/ ... -round-up/

_________________
The Senility Prayer:
God grant me the senility to forget the people
I never liked anyway,
The good fortune to run into the ones I do, and
The eyesight to tell the difference.

If God had wanted me to touch my toes, he would have put them on my knees.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cup Draws/Result Topic (2022/23 Season)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2022 11:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 2449
Location: Spennymoor
Added DCC Preliminary Round Draw

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cup Draws/Result Topic (2022/23 Season)
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2022 8:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:54 pm
Posts: 1153
Location: Casa de Queso
FA Cup
Preliminary Round (Sat 20/8)
Whickham FC v Sunderland RCA

This tie will be played at 12.00 noon on Sunday 21/08/22.

_________________
The Senility Prayer:
God grant me the senility to forget the people
I never liked anyway,
The good fortune to run into the ones I do, and
The eyesight to tell the difference.

If God had wanted me to touch my toes, he would have put them on my knees.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group